Fixed Dimensions

images/35x35/1.jpg

Mission Statement

Our mission is to provide a caring, healthy and challenging environment where children prepare to meet with confidence, imagination and integrity the challenges of life.

In partnership with supportive families we strive to develop in each child the desire and discipline to grow in wisdom, to lead lives of personal honour, to embrace diversity, to appreciate beauty, to pursue physical well being and to interact with others with a generous and compassionate spirit.












    Our SBS Tennis team gave a splendid performance in the Inter school Tennis Tournament held at Pragyan School, Gr. Noida on 29th August 2018.

    U-14 Boys Team winner

    U-14 Girls Team Runners Up news

    Our Senior Boys Soccer Teams secured first position in the ‘21st Shri Surendra Nath Jauhar ‘Faquir’ Memorial Inter-School Football Tournament’ on 23rd August 2018 news

    Annsh Kapoor of Class 9 won best actor in the one act play and Shreya Sandilya of class 12 won first prize in Shakespeare's monologue competition put up at 'Theatron' fest in DPS RK Puram on 25th August 2018 news

    5 students participated in Bhavan Vidyalay, Chandigarh's MUN Conference (BVCMUN) held from 3rd to 5th August.
    Aadi C Krishna (GA) won best Position Paper.
    Anav Jha (UNDP) won Special Mention
    Aadya Narain (US House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence) won High Commendation
    Suryaansh Jain (Org for Economic Cooperation and Development) also won High Commendation. news

    SBS students participated in Lotus Valley School MUN held on 3rd and 4th August, 2018. Nandini Agarwal was awarded Best Judge in the simulation of the ICJ and Divit Jain won the Best Oralist. news

    SBS Students participated in Shiv Nadar School (Noida) MUN held over three days 2nd-4th August, 2018. Aryaman Dewan and Ujas Acharya were awarded a High Commendation in their respective committees. news

    Aveka Singh of XD has got selected for the INDIAN JUNIOR SOCCER TEAM .She has been announced as VICE CAPTAIN of the Indian team news

    SBS SWIM team attended YMCA Inter-School Swim Competition from 27th July - 28th July 2018 and came back with 34 medals – 6 Bronze, 15 Silver & 13 Gold. The team also bagged Girls Overall Championship, and Boys Runners Up Trophy.
    Senal Wickramasinghe, Uddanta Jain, Aryan Nath, & Kabir Bawa. were individual Champions news

    SBS won Dr Satya Paul Inter-school English Debate Competition held on 31st July 2018 at APJ School . Click here news

    Harshita Bedi of ClassXII represented UP and participated in the 69th Junior National Basketball Championship held at Ludhiana, Punjab from 7th May to 14th May 2018. UP team has secured 3rd position in the National championship. news

    SBS senior school Drama team won the second position in the Short Play category in the All Delhi Annual Drama fest (Stagecraft) held at Sanskriti School on 12th May 2018 This is the third time in a row that SBS has secured a position in Stagecraft.Last two years they had secured the top position in One Act play and Short play respectively.

    BSMG organized 4th Republic Inter School Sports Gala 2018. Ridhit Oberoi, of class 7B won Gold Medal in Boys under -12 doubles Badminton category held at Poorv Delhi, Khel Parisar, Delhi

    Aadi Krishna (8-A) won 2 medals in a US Junior National Ranking Tournament held in Chicago from Feb 24th to 26th. He won a Silver in Boys Singles U15, a Bronze in Boys Doubles U15, and finished at the 4th position in Mixed Doubles U15.Click here

    Aadi Krishna (8-A) makes a debut in the US Junior National Rankings by winning 3 medals - Bronze in Boys Singles Under 15, Silver in Boys Doubles Under 17, and Consolation Gold in Mixed Doubles Under 15 - in the Winter Open Championships conducted by the USA Badminton Association in Chicago, IL from Jan 5th to 6th, 2018

    AVEKA SINGH represented DELHI STATE U15 Team as a Vice Captain and then got selected for TEAM INDIA.
    AVEKA SINGH, represented INDIA in U15 SAFF CUP 2017. INDIA secured 2nd position in SAFF CUP against BANGLADESH.

    Diva Datta Gupta of class VIII has won 3 gold medals in the International Dressage Development League held in Oct 2017.The prizes were given by Mrs Maneka Gandhi at a ceremony held on Dec 17th 2017.Click here

    SBS Badminton Team participated in the , biggest District Badminton Tournament ever, held at the Noida Stadium from December 15th -18th, 2017, where students from 95 schools in the district took part, Step by Step School won the School with Best Participation Trophy


    Among Emerging Players, SBS won 1 Gold and 2 Silver Medals:
    Veer Mehendiratta won Gold in Boys U-9 category
    Vanya Gupta won Silver in Girls U-9 category
    Sanya Puri and Rishbh Anand won Silver in Mixed Double U-17 category

    District Ranking Tournament meant only for the Elite players, Aadi C Krishna (Class VIII-A) did SBS proud by winning 1 Gold and 2 Silver medals
    • Gold in Boys Doubles U-15 and attained #1 rank in the District
    • Silver in Boys Singles U-15 and attained #2 rank in the District
    • Silver in Mixed Doubles U-15 and attained #2 rank in the District


    Our Students participated in Udaan-2017: Gautambudh Nagar Vigyan Mahotsav which was held at Gautambudh Balak Inter college, Greater Noida,organized by Department of Science, Uttar Pradesh Government.Click here for Details

    Our students participated at the Images -2017 event held at Cambridge School on the 7th and 8th of Dec.
    Kanak Kantour bagged second prize in Poetry Writing .
    Sanya Puri, Naina Atri and Shagnik Debroy bagged second position in Inter School Symposium
    Inayat Singh won third position in Poster Making

    12 students from CSE participated in the 3rd Annual Special Sports Meet held at Kothari International school, Noida. The event was organised by Sunrise Learning Foundation. More than 200 athletes from 16 different schools across Delhi-NCR participated in the event.
    Our young athletes bagged 6 Gold, 8 Silver & 4 Bronze Medals (total 18 medals)

    Our Girls Football team secured Third position in the under – 17 CBSE National Football Girls Tournament – 2017 held at Dewas, Bhopal. M.P. from 14th – 18th November, 2017.

    SBS Swimming Team participated in the CBSE National Swimming Championship held in Sonipat from 26th to 29th October, 2017 .
    Under 14 boys - Uddant Jain won Silver in 50 mtr. Breast Stoke
    Under 11 girls - Suhani Jain won Bronze Medal in 200 mtr.

    Varenya Gupta, Class X, bagged 3rd prize in Forum (Group Discussion) of CODE 2017, Confluence of Digital Experts, which was held in Apeejay School, Noida on 26 October 2017. He was also the youngest participant in that competition.Click here

    Our Boys Soccer team secured First position in the XI Vijyant Thapar Memorial Football Tournament – 2017 hosted by Army Public School, Noida

    Our Under – 19 Lawn Tennis Boys’ team got Bronze medal in The CBSE North Zone – I Lawn Tennis Tournament - 2017 Hosted by Pragyan School Gr. Noida on 4th to 6th October, 2017.

    Our Under – 17 Basketball Girls team secured the Second position in the CBSE Cluster XIX Basketball Tournament – 2017 Hosted by Pragyan School Gr. Noida on 25th to 28th September, 2017.

    SBS participated in the CBSE North Zone swimming championship held in Meerut from 2nd to 5th October . Our Swimmers bagged 39 Gold ,26 Silver and 20 bronze medals
    Among 76 participating schools SBS was declared
    - Overall champions for girls
    - Overall champions for boys .
    - Overall best team in the North zone .
    32 swimmers have qualified for CBSE national swimming meet, to be held at Sonipat from 26th to 28th October.
    Following students were awarded BEST SWIMMER’s
    Under 14 boys - Uddant Jain and Aryan Nath
    Under 11 girls - Suhani Jain .

    Gautam Bedi and Rishab Prem Anand participated in International Badminton League cum Knockout tournament held at Dubai UAE and won Gold medal in their own age category news

    31 children from SBS participated in the CBSE Nationals in Bhopal. Uddanta jain,Sanjay Ojha,Nishchay Jain and Dhruv Wadehra won gold in Integrated Swimming.

    Suhani Jain and Tanisha Singh won Bronze in U-11 and U-14 Category

    Sankalp Mehra won gold in U-11 Category. Nishchay Jain won gold and Dhruv Wadehra won silver in U-15 Category. Raghav Bajaj and Venkatesh Narasimha won bronze in U-18 Category

    Reva Mittal, of class VI C got selected for the State Level Painting Competition under National Campaign on Energy Conservation 2016.

    SBS U-14 Chess team wins North Zone CBSE chess tournament amongst 54 particpating schools and have been selected for Nationals in Varanasi

    Tanvi Jhunjhunwala was announced the World Topper in Economics and Ritvika Aggarwal topped the country in Business Studies in the the IGCSE examination conducted in the May – June 2016

    Our Girls Basketball team won 22nd Ramjas Basketball Champions League – 2016 on 31.08.2016. Karmanya Farashwal of class 10 B was awarded most valuable player of the tournament.

    SBS Swimming teams Junior & Senior (Girls, Boys & CSE) secure first position in the 2nd SBS Inter – School Inclusive Swimming competition held on 22nd to 24th August, 2016
    SBS won 34 - gold, 27 - silver and 21 - bronze in all.
    Following students were declared "The Best Swimmers of championship".
    Group – III - Garima Ojha
    Group – IV – Aryan Nath & Aaliyah Bawa
    Group – V – Kabeer Bawa & Suhani Jain
    Group – VI – Vedant Chandra


    SBS students participated in the competitions held at Modern School on 13.08.2016.

    Shreyas Nigam secured first position in Debate .

    Adhip Talwar, Shubhankar Gaur, Tanvi Yadav, Ayan Bhattacharya, Gehna Sharma and Shreya Roy secured second position in the Drama Competition

    SBS sent 7 delegates for BVCMUN'16, (Bhavan Vidyalaya Chandigarh) one of the most prestigious MUNs in the circuit.
    Siddhartha Rai Tandon (XII-B) won High Commendation in the Security Council.
    Firdaus Mohandas (XI E) won High Commendation in the Intl. Court of Justice.
    Shreyash Nigam (XI-D) also won High Commendation in the Knesset of Israel.
    Srinjon Gupta (X-E) won a Special Mention in the American Civil War simulation.
    Ribhav Talwar (X-A) also won a Special Mention in the General Assembly
    Barkha Batra (XII-A) won an award for Best Position Paper, and also received a Verbal Mention.

    SBS Students participated in Inter School Competitions held at Sri Ram Millennium School, Noida on 05.08.16 and bagged
    • first position in Debate,Art Installation (best out of waste)
    • second position in English Creative Writing, Face painting, Rangoli Making
    • third position in Hindi Creative Writing, Comic mania


    SBS students participated in English Debate competition held at Billabong High International School on 4.08.2016 . Ayisha Malik won BEST INTERJECTOR Award. Arnav got third position for PANEL DISCUSSION

    6 medals - 03 Gold, 01 Silver and 02 Bronze won by Students from CSE in Swimming State Games held at Sister Nivedita School, Defence Colony, New Delhi on 03 - 04 Aug 2016

    Our Girls Soccer team won Dr. G.P. Gautam Memorial 9 – A – Side Soccer (U – 17) Tournament – 2016. Aveka Singh of class – 8 B was awarded best player of the Tournament.

    Karmanya Farashwal,Harshita Bedi and Amisha Sirohi represented the District Basketball Girls team and have secured second position in UP State Basketball Championship.

    6 swimmers participated in UP state Sub Junior swimming championship held at Varanasi. Click for details

    Our Girls Football team secured the 2nd Runner - up Trophy in the DSA Inter School Football Tournament held at Jasola Sports Complex, New Delhi on 16.5.2016. Aanya Goyal of class - 8 was awarded the best middle fielder of the tournament.

    SBS photography team won accolades in the DIGEX Competition held at D.P.S R.K.Puram on 14.05.2016. Shivesh, Urvi and Ambika as a team from Class XII won first position in senior level and Neil of Class VII got second position in junior level.Each received a camera and a printer from canon.

    Our U- 16 Basketball Girls team secure the Runner - up Trophy in the Inter School Basketball Tournament held at Army Public School, Noida on 12.5.2016.

    Our U- 16 Basketball Boys team secure the Second Runner - up Trophy in the Khaitan Inter School Basketball Tournament held at Khaitan Public School, Noida on 1.5.2016.

    SBS delegates took part in Sanskriti MUN held from 29.04.16 to 01.05.16.Siddartha Tandon won Best Delegate and Shreyash Nigam was awarded an Honorable Mention. Hardik Arora won Outstanding Delegate

    SBS bagged first position for Photography and second position in Audio Mixing in the inter school technology fest held at Pathways Noida on April 26th, 2016.

    Author Christopher C. Doyle visits SBS on 11th Feb 2016

    Our Football Boys team secure the Runner - up Trophy in the 3rd SBS Inter School Football Tournament held at SBS on 30.1.2016.

    Our Girls and Boys Basketball teams win the 2nd SBS Inter School Basketball Tournament held at SBS on 30.1.2016. Awards for Gaurav Vaid (Class IX)-Best Shooter, Karan Raj Dhir & Harshita Bedi (Class IX)-Best Rebounders, Ajay Dhamanda (Class X)-Best Passer and Karmanya Farashwal (Class IX)- Most valuable player of the tournament.

    Sayrah Rana (Class XI) gets gold in Beam and Vault, silver in Floor and uneven bars, and was declared the Best Gymnast in Women's Category getting the overall Gold in the Delhi State Championships.

    Our artists do us proud in the Inter School Painting competition held at Apeejay School, Noida on 4.11.15. Click here for details.

    The Girls Football team won the 8th Shri Soccer Tournament held at The Shri Ram School – Aravali, Gurgaon on 31.10.15. Amani Mohan of class 7 adjudged the Best Goal Keeper of the tournament.

    The U-10 and U-15 Boys Basketball teams won the G.D. Goenka Inter School Basketball Tournament - 2015 on 31.10.15

Happenings

Videos
Assembly on Hindi Divas Assembly on Teacher Day
Image Gallery

 

WELCOME TO STEP BY STEP SCHOOL

The Step by Step school is a well ordered, caring community in which relationships are based on mutual respect, and rules are applied consistently and fairly.
We value the pursuit of academic excellence, the achievement of the individuals’ potential and contributions made to the life of the wider community.
We encourage our children to develop self-discipline and respect and value the achievements, values and beliefs of others. We help our children to understand themselves and others, and to seek significance and purpose in all their experiences.
Our values are reflected in all our policies and in the attitudes and conduct of our staff.

  Calendar

Tuesday, Oct 2, 2018
Gandhi Jayanti

Friday, Oct 19, 2018
DUSSHERA

Wednesday, Oct 24, 2018
Maharishi Valmiki Jayanti

Sunday, Nov 4, 2018
DIWALI BREAK

Thursday, Nov 8, 2018
Govardhan Puja

Friday, Nov 9, 2018
Bhai Duj

Wednesday, Nov 21, 2018
Milad-un-Nabi

Friday, Nov 23, 2018
Guru Nanak Jayanti

 

 

 

Step by Step School, Noida - Home